UK Coloured Pencil Society

UK Coloured Pencil Society - Privacy Policy

Data Protection Principles

The UK Coloured Pencil Society (UKCPS) is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;
  2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;
  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  4. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
  5. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and
  6. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

More information, if required, can be found at the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/

 

 

1. Your Consent to This Policy

If you are a member of UKCPS and provide personal data to us we will endeavour to make it clear why we need it and to obtain your specific consent to use it. Unless otherwise notified, you will be treated as having consented to our use of your personal data if you have:

  1. completed our membership form when joining the society, or
  2. completed our renewal form when renewing membership, or
  3. completed an exhibition entry form when entering an exhibition.

For email newsletters and announcements we use the services of MailChimp; there is a clear opt-in box shown on the membership form and our GDPR Consent Form. If you have agreed to this service you can unsubscribe at any time, either by contacting us or using the Unsubscribe option at the base of each email.

You will be reminded about this Privacy Policy and your rights at each annual renewal date of your membership.

 

2. Information About You

When completing either a membership form, renewal form or an exhibition entry form, the information you have given us may include your name, address, email address and phone number.

We keep no financial information about you.

 

3. How We Use Your Information

We use members’ data for the administration of your membership; sending your joining pack and other membership information when joining the Society; renewal documentation; sending Talking Point, our society magazine; other communications of information, and the organisation of events.

Exhibition Entries: Data given is used solely for the purpose of administering the exhibition, including but not limited to: collating entries for selection; communications relating to information about the exhibition; picture labels and catalogues.

 

4. How We May Share Your Information

The UKCPS shares your name and address only with the printer of Talking Point to enable them to process the mailing of the magazine.

Members who have opted-in to receive email newsletters and announcements have their names and email addresses stored at MailChimp: https://mailchimp.com/

The UKCPS does not share members’ data with any other third party outside the Society.

 

5. Storage of Your Information and Who Has Access to Your Data

Your data is held in digital format, in an encrypted file held securely by the Data Protection Officer, Elizabeth Ridley. Access to this file is limited to the Data Protection Officer and members of the Executive Committee who may be granted access to data to enable the execution of their duties. These members are not free to use it for any other purpose.

If you have registered for the Members’ Only section at the website your data is held in a secure location at the website which is also only accessible to Elizabeth Ridley and Emma Kerridge. Your password is not visible and can only be used or changed by yourself.

Members who have joined the UKCPS forum have their data stored at Groups.io. The Forum Moderators keep a record of these members on a secured spreadsheet.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

6. Retention of Your Data

We may keep and process your data for as long as you remain a member. When your membership lapses we will cease actively processing your data and you will be removed from the membership list within six months of your membership lapsing.

Exhibitions: Where you have exhibited at one of our exhibitions, only your name is retained and displayed on our website alongside any artworks exhibited or displayed in our online exhibitions.

 

7. Access to Information

If you want to see the basic membership data we hold about you, you should contact Elizabeth Ridley, details below.

If you are interested in any particular aspects, specifying them will help us to provide you with what you need quickly and efficiently. We are required to provide this to you within one month.

 

8. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to this privacy policy will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email (or post if you do not have an email address or have elected to this means of communication).

 

9. Contact

Any questions, comments and requests regarding this policy should be addressed to: Elizabeth Ridley, 63 Hilden Park Road, Hildenborough, Tonbridge, TN11 9BW or membership@ukcps.co.uk

 

Version 1.5 - 21/04/18